Gibbes Museum of Art is an art museum in Charleston, Charleston County, in South Carolina's Lowcountry. Adult admission is $20. Hours: Monday 10am-5pm; Tuesday Closed; Wednesday 10am-8pm. Facts read from the official site on October 25, 2026.
- Hours10 a.m.–5 p.m. (Mon)official hours below
- Admission$20 adults
- WhereCharlestonCharleston County, Lowcountry
- DogsNot published
About Gibbes Museum of Art
The Gibbes is Charleston's visual arts museum on Meeting Street in the Historic District. Its collection spans the 18th century to the present, with ticketed galleries on the upper floors and a free first floor with studios and a garden.
- Collection from the 18th century to present day
- Free first floor with artist studios and classrooms
- Lenhardt Garden
- Public tours Wednesdays and Fridays at 1PM
- Tickets valid 12 months from purchase
Plan It In Three Lines
Getting In
Admission: $20 adults. Parking: No on-site parking.
10 a.m.–5 p.m. (Mon)Bring The Dog?
not
Full rule belowMake It A Day
International African American Museum is about 1 miles away (straight line).
6 places within 30 miles
Gibbes Museum of Art Hours
Hours in a day
- OpenMon10 a.m.–5 p.m.
- OpenWed10 a.m.–8 p.m.
- OpenThu–Sat10 a.m.–5 p.m.
- OpenSun1 p.m.–5 p.m.
Days of the week today is outlined
- Tuesday Closed
- Closed New Year's Day, MLK Jr. Day, Presidents Day, Easter, Memorial Day, Juneteenth, Independence Day, Labor Day, Indigenous Peoples' Day/Columbus Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day
Bars that fade start at sunrise or end at sunset or dark, which move with the season. The full hours, word for word, are in the list below.
- Monday 10am-5pm
- Tuesday Closed
- Wednesday 10am-8pm
- Thursday-Saturday 10am-5pm
- Sunday 1pm-5pm
- Closed New Year's Day, MLK Jr. Day, Presidents Day, Easter, Memorial Day, Juneteenth, Independence Day, Labor Day, Indigenous Peoples' Day/Columbus Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day
Hours source: official site, read October 25, 2026.
Admission And Parking
- Adult$20.00
- Senior (65+)$14.00
- Student (college)$14.00
- Military$14.00
- Youth (8-17)$12.00
- Child (0-7)Free
- MembersFree
The first price on each official line (where online and gate prices differ, the line below says which). Read October 25, 2026.
- Adult $20.00
- Senior (65+) $14.00
- Student (college) $14.00
- Military $14.00
- Youth (8-17) $12.00
- Child (0-7) free
- Members free
- First floor free and open to the public; tickets needed for 2nd and 3rd floor galleries
Parking: No on-site parking; Charleston County Parking Garage one block away at 85 Queen Street.
Directions And Contact
- Address: 135 Meeting Street, Charleston, SC 29401
- Phone: 843-722-2706
- Map point: 32.77851,-79.93173, from OpenStreetMap. Directions in Google Maps
- Official site: gibbesmuseum.org
Dogs And Accessibility
- Dogs: not published
- Accessibility: Accessibility Guide published (PDF); contact the museum for specific accommodations.
Near Gibbes Museum of Art
- 1International African American MuseumHistory Museumunder 1 mi
- 2The Charleston MuseumHistory Museumunder 1 mi
- 3South Carolina AquariumAquariumunder 1 mi
- 4Patriots Point Naval and Maritime MuseumMaritime Museumabout 2 mi
- 5West Ashley GreenwayRail Trailabout 2 mi
- 6May Forest State ParkState Parkabout 2 mi
Straight-line distances between map points, not driving miles. Dots sit in their true compass direction; distance is stretched near the middle so close neighbors stay readable.
Coming Up Near Gibbes Museum of Art
- Through Nov 21Charleston Farmers Market (Marion Square, Saturdays)On nowCharleston · about 4 mi
- Oct 30Halloween Night Climb (Palmetto Peaks Climbing, James Island County Park)Charleston · about 4 mi
- Oct 30McClellanville Fall FestivalMcClellanville · about 34 mi
- Oct 31Charleston Southern football vs. Western Illinois (Homecoming)Charleston · about 4 mi
- Nov 1Scooby Doo Day / Family Sunday (SC Stingrays vs. Savannah)North Charleston · about 12 mi
- Nov 7Airing of the Quilts at MagnoliaCharleston · about 4 mi
62 more on the full events calendar.
Events within 40 miles, measured in a straight line to the centre of the event's town. Dates come from our checked events list; confirm with the organizer.
FAQ
How much does Gibbes Museum of Art cost?
$20 adults. Adult $20.00; Senior (65+) $14.00; Student (college) $14.00
What are the hours at Gibbes Museum of Art?
Monday 10am-5pm; Tuesday Closed.
Can I bring a dog to Gibbes Museum of Art?
not published
What We Could Not Verify
- Detailed accessibility features are in a PDF guide not read
- Hours and prices change; check the official site the day you go.
Sources
- Gibbes Museum of Art: hours (read 2026-10-25)
- Gibbes Museum of Art: admission (read 2026-10-25)
- Gibbes Museum of Art: official site (read 2026-10-25)
- OpenStreetMap (map point)
Last checked October 25, 2026 by the It’s South Carolina editor. Spot something out of date? Tell us.
Cite this page: It's South Carolina, “Gibbes Museum of Art”, itssouthcarolina.com/places-to-go-in-south-carolina/gibbes-museum-of-art/ (updated ). By the It's South Carolina editorial team. Free to quote with attribution and a link to this page; data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.
