It’s South Carolina
HalloweenHalloween in South Carolina: haunted trails, trunk-or-treats and fall festivals, dated and priced →Halloween Events in South Carolina →
This Week

Living › Where to Live

The largest places in South Carolina in July 2025 were Charleston (159,423), Columbia (147,035) and North Charleston (129,245) by Census estimates. Of 15 listed fast-growing places with 10,000 or more people, Hardeeville grew most since April 2020. Estimates include annexations.

  • LargestCharleston159,423 (2025)
  • FastestHardeeville+118.7% since 2020
  • Places Ranked1510,000+ residents
  • SourceCensusVintage 2025

The Ten Largest Places

PlaceJuly 2025July 2024
Charleston159,423158,791
Columbia147,035144,133
North Charleston129,245126,551
Mount Pleasant95,46995,987
Rock Hill75,91175,797
Greenville75,31074,948
Summerville53,17752,731
Goose Creek52,01050,730
Greer50,00746,595
Sumter43,09443,058

Fastest-Growing Places

Places with 10,000 or more residents in July 2025, ranked by percent change since the April 2020 estimates base. Incorporated places (SUMLEV 162) with July 2025 population of 10,000 or more (43 places). Percent change = (POPESTIMATE2025 – ESTIMATESBASE2020) / ESTIMATESBASE2020. Columns used: ESTIMATESBASE2020, POPESTIMATE2024, POPESTIMATE2025. Census estimates reflect boundary changes, including annexations, so this is not growth within fixed boundaries.

PlaceApril 2020 baseJuly 2025Change
Hardeeville7,52716,459+118.7%
Fort Mill24,51738,673+57.7%
Moncks Corner13,31120,612+54.8%
Fountain Inn10,41314,722+41.4%
Greer35,46250,007+41.0%
Bluffton27,67936,807+33.0%
Mauldin24,77931,465+27.0%
York8,50110,620+24.9%
Conway25,05730,627+22.2%
Simpsonville23,41628,459+21.5%
Easley22,96327,319+19.0%
Port Royal14,47216,648+15.0%
Beaufort13,72115,775+15.0%
Myrtle Beach35,69440,937+14.7%
North Myrtle Beach18,84621,346+13.3%

Town Guides

We have guides to 24 places, with parking, areas and nearby places. Start from the destinations hub.

FAQ

Which South Carolina town is growing fastest?

Hardeeville, up 118.7% from April 2020 to July 2025 in Census estimates, which include annexed areas.

Is this a list of the best towns?

No. It ranks size and growth only, from Census numbers. ‘Best’ depends on what you need; use the town guides.

What We Could Not Confirm

Not confirmed: we looked for these on official pages and did not find them. Check with the town or operator before you rely on them.

  • Hardeeville, Greer and other fast-growing places: Census figures reflect boundary changes including annexations; not verified place by place.

Sources

  1. Census Vintage 2025 city and town estimates

Read on October 26, 2026. How we check: editorial standards; spot a mistake? Tell us.

Cite this page: It's South Carolina, “Where to Live in South Carolina”, itssouthcarolina.com/living/where-to-live-in-south-carolina/ (updated ). By the It's South Carolina editorial team. Free to quote with attribution and a link to this page; data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.