It’s South Carolina
HalloweenHalloween in South Carolina: haunted trails, trunk-or-treats and fall festivals, dated and priced →Halloween Events in South Carolina →

Cypress Gardens is a swamp garden and county park in Moncks Corner, Berkeley County, in South Carolina's Lowcountry. Adult admission is $10. Hours: Open 7 days a week 9:00 AM-5:00 PM; Last admission at 4:00 PM; Self-guided boat tours close at 4:15 PM. Facts read from the official site on October 25, 2026.

  • Hours9 a.m.–5 p.m.official hours below
  • Admission$10 adults
  • WhereMoncks CornerBerkeley County, Lowcountry
  • DogsNot allowed
Good to know (read October 25, 2026): No guided boat tours Sept 26-Oct 31, 2026; splash pad closed for season. Berkeley County Residents Free Day Nov 14, 2026. No drones or bikes.

About Cypress Gardens

Cypress Gardens is a Berkeley County-owned blackwater cypress swamp garden near Moncks Corner, open since 1932. Visitors can paddle self-guided boats through the swamp and visit a butterfly house and reptile and fish exhibits.

  • Self-guided swamp boat tours
  • Butterfly House
  • Swamparium
  • Filming site for The Notebook and The Patriot
  • Open since 1932

Plan It In Three Lines

  1. Getting In

    Admission: $10 adults. Parking: Free parking.

    9 a.m.–5 p.m.
  2. Bring The Dog?

    Domestic pets permitted November through February only; leashed at all times; not allowed in buildings or boats; owners clean up

    Full rule below
  3. Make It A Day

    Magnolia Plantation and Gardens is about 14 miles away (straight line).

    6 places within 30 miles

Cypress Gardens Hours

Hours At A Glance

Hours in a day

  • OpenEvery day9 a.m.–5 p.m.
  • Self-guided boat tours close at 4:15 PM
  • Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day

Bars that fade start at sunrise or end at sunset or dark, which move with the season. The full hours, word for word, are in the list below.

  • Open 7 days a week 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
  • Last admission at 4:00 PM
  • Self-guided boat tours close at 4:15 PM
  • Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day

Hours source: official site, read October 25, 2026.

Admission And Parking

Admission, Side By Side
  • Adult$10.00
  • Senior (65+), 911, Military$6.50
  • Children (6-17)$5.00

The first price on each official line (where online and gate prices differ, the line below says which). Read October 25, 2026.

  • Adult $10.00
  • Senior (65+), 911, Military $6.50
  • Children (6-17) $5.00
  • Children 5 and under free (not for education/youth group events)

Parking: Free parking

Directions And Contact

Dogs And Accessibility

  • Dogs: Domestic pets permitted November through February only; leashed at all times; not allowed in buildings or boats; owners clean up waste.
  • Accessibility: not published on the pages we read.

Near Cypress Gardens

Around Cypress Gardens within 30 miles
10 mi20 mi30 miNSEW123456
  1. 1Magnolia Plantation and GardensPlantation And Gardensabout 14 mi
  2. 2Colonial Dorchester State Historic SiteState Historic Siteabout 15 mi
  3. 3Middleton PlacePlantation And Gardensabout 15 mi
  4. 4Drayton HallHistoric Houseabout 15 mi
  5. 5Boone Hall PlantationPlantation And Gardensabout 16 mi
  6. 6Charles Pinckney National Historic SiteNational Historic Siteabout 16 mi

Straight-line distances between map points, not driving miles. Dots sit in their true compass direction; distance is stretched near the middle so close neighbors stay readable.

Coming Up Near Cypress Gardens

62 more on the full events calendar.

Events within 40 miles, measured in a straight line to the centre of the event's town. Dates come from our checked events list; confirm with the organizer.

FAQ

How much does Cypress Gardens cost?

$10 adults. Adult $10.00; Senior (65+), 911, Military $6.50; Children (6-17) $5.00

What are the hours at Cypress Gardens?

Open 7 days a week 9:00 AM-5:00 PM; Last admission at 4:00 PM.

Can I bring a dog to Cypress Gardens?

Domestic pets permitted November through February only; leashed at all times; not allowed in buildings or boats; owners clean up waste.

What We Could Not Verify

  • Accessibility not published on pages read
  • Hours and prices change; check the official site the day you go.

Sources

  1. Cypress Gardens: hours (read 2026-10-25)
  2. OpenStreetMap (map point)

Last checked October 25, 2026 by the It’s South Carolina editor. Spot something out of date? Tell us.

Cite this page: It's South Carolina, “Cypress Gardens”, itssouthcarolina.com/places-to-go-in-south-carolina/cypress-gardens/ (updated ). By the It's South Carolina editorial team. Free to quote with attribution and a link to this page; data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.