Cypress Gardens is a swamp garden and county park in Moncks Corner, Berkeley County, in South Carolina's Lowcountry. Adult admission is $10. Hours: Open 7 days a week 9:00 AM-5:00 PM; Last admission at 4:00 PM; Self-guided boat tours close at 4:15 PM. Facts read from the official site on October 25, 2026.
- Hours9 a.m.–5 p.m.official hours below
- Admission$10 adults
- WhereMoncks CornerBerkeley County, Lowcountry
- DogsNot allowed
About Cypress Gardens
Cypress Gardens is a Berkeley County-owned blackwater cypress swamp garden near Moncks Corner, open since 1932. Visitors can paddle self-guided boats through the swamp and visit a butterfly house and reptile and fish exhibits.
- Self-guided swamp boat tours
- Butterfly House
- Swamparium
- Filming site for The Notebook and The Patriot
- Open since 1932
Plan It In Three Lines
Getting In
Admission: $10 adults. Parking: Free parking.
9 a.m.–5 p.m.Bring The Dog?
Domestic pets permitted November through February only; leashed at all times; not allowed in buildings or boats; owners clean up
Full rule belowMake It A Day
Magnolia Plantation and Gardens is about 14 miles away (straight line).
6 places within 30 miles
Cypress Gardens Hours
Hours in a day
- OpenEvery day9 a.m.–5 p.m.
- Self-guided boat tours close at 4:15 PM
- Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day
Bars that fade start at sunrise or end at sunset or dark, which move with the season. The full hours, word for word, are in the list below.
- Open 7 days a week 9:00 AM-5:00 PM
- Last admission at 4:00 PM
- Self-guided boat tours close at 4:15 PM
- Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Day
Hours source: official site, read October 25, 2026.
Admission And Parking
- Adult$10.00
- Senior (65+), 911, Military$6.50
- Children (6-17)$5.00
The first price on each official line (where online and gate prices differ, the line below says which). Read October 25, 2026.
- Adult $10.00
- Senior (65+), 911, Military $6.50
- Children (6-17) $5.00
- Children 5 and under free (not for education/youth group events)
Parking: Free parking
Directions And Contact
- Address: 3030 Cypress Gardens Rd., Moncks Corner, SC 29461
- Phone: 843-553-0515
- Map point: 33.04767,-79.94897, from OpenStreetMap (looked up by name, approximate). Directions in Google Maps
- Official site: cypressgardens.berkeleycountysc.gov
Dogs And Accessibility
- Dogs: Domestic pets permitted November through February only; leashed at all times; not allowed in buildings or boats; owners clean up waste.
- Accessibility: not published on the pages we read.
Near Cypress Gardens
- 1Magnolia Plantation and GardensPlantation And Gardensabout 14 mi
- 2Colonial Dorchester State Historic SiteState Historic Siteabout 15 mi
- 3Middleton PlacePlantation And Gardensabout 15 mi
- 4Drayton HallHistoric Houseabout 15 mi
- 5Boone Hall PlantationPlantation And Gardensabout 16 mi
- 6Charles Pinckney National Historic SiteNational Historic Siteabout 16 mi
Straight-line distances between map points, not driving miles. Dots sit in their true compass direction; distance is stretched near the middle so close neighbors stay readable.
Coming Up Near Cypress Gardens
- Through Nov 21Charleston Farmers Market (Marion Square, Saturdays)On nowCharleston · about 15 mi
- Oct 30Halloween Night Climb (Palmetto Peaks Climbing, James Island County Park)Charleston · about 15 mi
- Oct 30McClellanville Fall FestivalMcClellanville · about 28 mi
- Oct 31Charleston Southern football vs. Western Illinois (Homecoming)Charleston · about 15 mi
- Nov 1Scooby Doo Day / Family Sunday (SC Stingrays vs. Savannah)North Charleston · about 11 mi
- Nov 7Airing of the Quilts at MagnoliaCharleston · about 15 mi
62 more on the full events calendar.
Events within 40 miles, measured in a straight line to the centre of the event's town. Dates come from our checked events list; confirm with the organizer.
FAQ
How much does Cypress Gardens cost?
$10 adults. Adult $10.00; Senior (65+), 911, Military $6.50; Children (6-17) $5.00
What are the hours at Cypress Gardens?
Open 7 days a week 9:00 AM-5:00 PM; Last admission at 4:00 PM.
Can I bring a dog to Cypress Gardens?
Domestic pets permitted November through February only; leashed at all times; not allowed in buildings or boats; owners clean up waste.
What We Could Not Verify
- Accessibility not published on pages read
- Hours and prices change; check the official site the day you go.
Sources
Last checked October 25, 2026 by the It’s South Carolina editor. Spot something out of date? Tell us.
Cite this page: It's South Carolina, “Cypress Gardens”, itssouthcarolina.com/places-to-go-in-south-carolina/cypress-gardens/ (updated ). By the It's South Carolina editorial team. Free to quote with attribution and a link to this page; data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0.
